Privacy & Cookie Policy

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation (‘Data Protection Legislation’ in the UK).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of this notice, ‘Data Protection Legislation’ is defined from 25 May 2018 as General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/670) (“GDPR”) or any equivalent legislation amending, supplementing or replacing the GDPR.

ABOUT US

McDermott and Co (“we”, “us”, “our” and “ours”) is an accountancy and tax advisory firm, located at The lightbulb, Unit 111, 1 Filament Walk, London, SW18 4GQ.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Point of Contact you can do so using the contact details noted at paragraph 13 (Contact Us), below.

HOW WE MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We obtain personal data about you, for example:

  • when you request a proposal from us in respect of the services we provide;
  • when you or your employer or our clients engages us to provide our services and also during the provision of those services;
  • when you contact us by email, telephone, post, or social media (for example when you have a query about our services); or
  • from third parties and/or publicly available resources (for example, from your employer or from Companies House).
  • via our website (for example on our ‘Contact Us’ page or our news and insight subscription form, submitting a job application etc.)
  • networking (for example at client events and/or other meetings or events either hosted or attended by us)

THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

The information we hold about you may include the following:

  • your personal details (such as your name and/or address);
  • details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of our services;
  • details of any services you have received from us;
  • our correspondence and communications with you;
  • Information we receive from other sources, such as publicly available information, information provided by your employer or our clients or information from our member network firms.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you or your employer or our clients and to comply with our legal obligations.

We may process your personal data for the purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with our clients. This may include processing your personal data where you are an employee, subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.


Situations in which we will use your personal data

We may use your personal data in order to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you or your employer or our clients and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services);
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between our clients and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services) where you may be a subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client; and
  • notify you about any changes to our services.

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.
When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided;
  • any statutory or legal obligations;
  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing; and
  • If the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.
  • We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data where we have ceased to act for you.  The period of retention required varies with the applicable legislation but is typically five or six years.  To ensure compliance with all such requirements it is the policy of the firm to retain all data for a period of [seven] years from the end of the period concerned.

Change of purpose

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

DATA SHARING

Why might you share my personal data with third parties?
We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal data?
“Third parties” includes third-party service providers and other members of our firm’s network. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: IT and cloud services, professional advisory services, administration services, marketing services and banking services.

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. They are only for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

What about other third parties?
We may share your personal data with other third parties only upon your approval.

TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

Our people may access our systems remotely when working abroad (including from jurisdictions outside the European Economic Area). Where they do so, they are required to use our systems and access any personal data in accordance with all the usual policies and procedures.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

Your duty to inform us of changes
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.

Your rights in connection with personal data
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data protection point of contact gdpr@mcdermottandco.co.uk

Website Log Files

In common with nearly all Websites, our Servers automatically generate Log files of all requests for files. These Log files do not capture personal information, other than, the user's IP address, which is automatically recognised by our web servers.

The Log files have various uses, one of which, is to generate aggregated analysis of Website usage. They can, for example, measure overall popularity of the site or particular pages within the website. We do not use the logs in an attempt to identify individual users. Please note, however, access to web pages will, typically, create log entries in the systems of your ISP or network service provider. These suppliers may be in a position to identify the client computer equipment used to access a page. Such monitoring would be done by the provider of network services and is beyond the responsibility or control of McDermott & Co.

As already confirmed, we make no attempt to track or identify individual users, except where there is a reasonable suspicion that unauthorised access to our system is being attempted. In the case of all users, McDermott & Co reserves the right to attempt to identify and track any individual who is reasonably suspected of trying to gain unauthorised access to computer systems or resources operating as part of McDermott & Co web services.

A condition of using this Website, is all users must give permission for McDermott & Co to use its Access Logs when attempting to track users who are reasonably suspected of gaining, or attempting to gain, unauthorised access. No access to raw log files is given to any third party, other than, our own Hosting provider, whom may need to analyse the Log files on our behalf, if we suspect any unauthorised access to our systems.

Cookies

This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. Some cookies are essential for the operation of this website and are automatically activated in your Browser. Other non-essential cookies are automatically deactivated and require, explicit, authorisation by you to become active. You are able to switch on or off these cookies via the Cookie icon, located in the bottom left corner of any web page.

The following are the cookies used on this website;

Cookie Name Description
JSESSIONID This is used by Java applications to identify your unique session on the website. Typically it is used to maintain the integrity of your session, during interaction with our Website e.g. when completing any of our Contact Forms. It expires when you close the session with our site.
__atuvs, __atuvc, marketing We use AddThis Social Sharing Bookmarks, to allow the visitor to see the updated count when sharing a page on returning to our site after closing their session. These cookies can only be activated if you, explicitly, do so by activating the Button via the Cookie Icon, located at the bottom left of all pages. They expire between 30 minutes and thirteen months.
addThis.com

AddThis collect non-personally identifiable information from many of the websites in which AddThis is enabled, including this website, and use that information to deliver targeted advertising and personalized content on those websites as well as other websites you may visit. If you prefer that AddThis do not collect non-personally identifiable information about your website visits for the purpose of delivering targeted advertising, then you have to manually opt out by clicking here..

.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please email our data protection point of contact gdpr@mcdermottandco.co.uk.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

This privacy notice was last updated on 25 May 2018.

Complaints

If you consent to us contacting you, we will always aim to be respectful, relevant and appropriate. If at any time you do not think that we have complied with this, please contact us straight away to let us know.
You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For more details please visit the ICO website.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email our Data Protection Contact via email at gdpr@mcdermottandco.co.uk or telephone at 020 7198 8411.

McDermott & Co
Unit 111
The Lightbulb
1 Filament Walk
London
SW18 4GQ

Accountants Wandsworth South West London
Unit 111
The Lightbulb
1 Filament Walk
London
SW18 4GQ
Directions: Please click here
0207 198 _ 8411

Resources

Contact & Share

Email: